Does Super Search use its own news server?

Forum to discuss the NewsLeecher SuperSearch Service.
• Before posting SuperSearch questions, please read the SuperSearch Usage Guide.
• The current SuperSearch status is listed on the Services Status Page.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT : Be sure to read the NewsLeecher forums policy before posting.
Post Reply
User avatar
MrClearPore
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:14 am
Location: Canada

Does Super Search use its own news server?

Post by MrClearPore » Tue Apr 12, 2005 5:02 pm

I've noticed that the same message headers that come in incomplete through my ISP's news server come in complete in Super Search.

Does Super Search have its own news server? It must. It's funny. I always thought Super Search relied on the user's Internet Provider's news server to get search results.

I know it can't be possible for the same incomplete article headers to come in complete in Super Search and not through my ISP's server...

-MCP

User avatar
techfuzz
Forum Moderator
Posts: 5377
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 5:25 pm

Post by techfuzz » Tue Apr 12, 2005 5:28 pm

Super Search pulls headers from a tier-1 premium news service provider. Who that is escapes me at the moment, but the answer can be found in these forums.

Super Search does NOT rely on the user's NSP to get search results.

It is possible for Super Search to report complete articles and your NSP may report incompletes.

techfuzz

Red Dwarf
Forum Moderator
Posts: 3982
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 9:25 am

Post by Red Dwarf » Tue Apr 12, 2005 5:57 pm

NL's SuperSearch get's its headers from Giganews

User avatar
techfuzz
Forum Moderator
Posts: 5377
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 5:25 pm

Post by techfuzz » Tue Apr 12, 2005 9:42 pm

Thanks for the backup Red Dwarf.

techfuzz

User avatar
Destroyer
Posts: 639
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 3:15 pm

Post by Destroyer » Tue Apr 12, 2005 11:55 pm

And Giganews are VERY good :)

zodiac
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2003 8:26 pm
Location: ???

Post by zodiac » Wed Apr 13, 2005 12:40 pm

if your isp uses giganews you would see the same incompletes ;)

Red Dwarf
Forum Moderator
Posts: 3982
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 9:25 am

Post by Red Dwarf » Wed Apr 13, 2005 5:43 pm

zodiac wrote:if your isp uses giganews you would see the same incompletes ;)
Not necessarily, I always check my posts through downlading headers, because I noticed SS sometimes misses a few headers. (I have Giganews) It could be a slight lag, because checking again later, usually clears up most of them.

Post Reply