NewsLeecher V4.0 Beta 7

Forum to report beta release bugs and discuss the latest beta releases with other users.
• If reporting a beta release bug, be sure read the bug reporting guidelines first.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT : Be sure to read the NewsLeecher forums policy before posting.
flanders
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:54 pm
Location: France

Post by flanders » Sat Jul 18, 2009 1:32 pm

Hello !
Great work on b7 :)

A quick question regarding the recently implemented feature to skip downloads if file already exists in the download folder:

Is it normal that it will download/check/delete?
Shouldn't it check/download-or-skip?

I mean the feature is nice and definitely keeps the download folder tidy even after a crash were the download queue could not have been saved, but in case of massive files then it would save lots of time if it could be checked before download...

Possible?

Thx
Flanders :wink:

Spoor12B
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 5:39 pm

Post by Spoor12B » Sun Jul 19, 2009 12:58 pm

When I click on the download column to sort the queue it doesn't work out as expected... lots of items are mixed. Is this a bug or a feature?

flanders
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:54 pm
Location: France

Post by flanders » Sun Jul 19, 2009 2:35 pm

For some reason there is a chaotic folder selection occuring in the explorer:
When you browse inside a folder's hierarchy and then use the "Go to parent folder" button (on one or several levels successively), you will notice some folders being selected (highlighted in blue) where they were not before...
Just weird, can't figure what's the cause of it...

Thx!

tp92891
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 12:23 am

Small Articles to Top of Queue not working when collection in queue

Post by tp92891 » Sun Jul 19, 2009 10:09 pm

When adding a file smaller than set in Settings > Download > Small is Below with Small Articles to Top of Queue activated, 4.0 beta 7 stops adding it to the top when one or more collections are in the queue.

Does anyone else see this?

OS: Vista x64 SP2

tp92891
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 12:23 am

Mouse wheel in explorer when set to scroll full screen doesn't work correctly

Post by tp92891 » Sun Jul 19, 2009 10:18 pm

When setting the mouse scroll wheel to scroll one full screen and then scrolling with the mouse wheel in the Explorer pane, instead of going a full screen in the intended direction, the Explorer pane moves one line in the opposite direction. Classic full screen scroll bug probably (interpreting -1 as the number of lines).

OS: Vista x64 SP2
Mouse driver: Logitech SetPoint 4.72.40

zeus163
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:47 am

Post by zeus163 » Mon Jul 20, 2009 12:37 am

flanders wrote:Hello !
Great work on b7 :)

A quick question regarding the recently implemented feature to skip downloads if file already exists in the download folder:

Is it normal that it will download/check/delete?
Shouldn't it check/download-or-skip?

I mean the feature is nice and definitely keeps the download folder tidy even after a crash were the download queue could not have been saved, but in case of massive files then it would save lots of time if it could be checked before download...

Possible?

Thx
Flanders :wink:
Isn't this how it used to work? Now it wants to download the whole file and decide if they are the same. Seems really backwards. Especially since newsleecher now wanted to redownload 62 50 meg files to check them? I like the old behavior where Newsleecher could check and skip if the file was already there. I looked in the nerd tweaks, but didn't see one that would work how Newsleecher used to.

So, I added all the files to the queue and then deleted the files from the queue that I already had. Except now Newsleecher can't tell anymore that I already have those files (repair and extract tab does, but not the queue tab--so the percentage downloaded is all wrong--of course, that doesn't really matter as the status seems to fail half the time anyway.

Good improvements, but I'd hope we could get the previous behavior back of checking and skipping and not downloading first. Saves a lot of time.

elite
Posts: 149
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2003 10:26 pm

Post by elite » Mon Jul 20, 2009 12:08 pm

anyone know where the setting is to specify the location of the tempory folder for newsleecher to use?

Bartman
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 2:08 pm

Post by Bartman » Mon Jul 20, 2009 12:36 pm

elite wrote:anyone know where the setting is to specify the location of the tempory folder for newsleecher to use?
There is, in FAQ, (first point of call for anyone)

viewtopic.php?t=12413

(Should make a new thread with this really)

Bartman

sav2880
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 10:39 pm

Post by sav2880 » Mon Jul 20, 2009 9:09 pm

Is there an option somewhere that I can specify how often for Newsleecher to backup the queue list? I recall such a setting in v3, but don't see it yet in v4.

Lundis2
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 10:15 pm

Newsleecher locks up!

Post by Lundis2 » Mon Jul 20, 2009 9:54 pm

With Newsleecher 4.0 beta 7 I have a serious problem.
When downloading from Secure servers (SSL) and I for exampel
are using 8 slots for the secure server and change the number to 5 instead. Newsleecher lockup and I have to ctrl+alt+delete to close it. When using none secure servers it works perfectly.
I can go upwards and it keeps on working. Its only when I change the number down that it goes haywire.
I havnt noticed this bug in previous versions.
The only way to have newsleecher not to lockup is to first disconnect. Then change the number of slots and then reconnect again.

Im using Vista 64 U with service pack 2.

Lundis

update I also get this error when I open Newsleecher again.
Bug Data1:


Bug Data2:
queue start ge na
Last edited by Lundis2 on Mon Jul 20, 2009 10:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

elite
Posts: 149
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2003 10:26 pm

Post by elite » Mon Jul 20, 2009 9:54 pm

sav2880 wrote:Is there an option somewhere that I can specify how often for Newsleecher to backup the queue list? I recall such a setting in v3, but don't see it yet in v4.
Especially if your computer crashes, it does not fully save the queue - I find that it has everything which you may have added but it keeps on queue instead of downloaded status items that have downloaded. Also it muddles some of the queue order of new items added just before the crash.

grimlock72
Posts: 468
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2003 11:46 pm

Post by grimlock72 » Tue Jul 21, 2009 6:55 pm

'Open' on a message should ignore the 'do not download when already downloaded' option (or anything downloaded to the TEMP directory anyway).


The way it currently works prevents you from reading more then one reply to the same message. NL does try to open a filename with a '1' or '2' appended but it never actually downloads it... so notepad keeps asking me if I want to create a new file :)

flanders
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:54 pm
Location: France

Post by flanders » Tue Jul 21, 2009 7:01 pm

grimlock72 wrote:'Open' on a message should ignore the 'do not download when already downloaded' option (or anything downloaded to the TEMP directory anyway).


The way it currently works prevents you from reading more then one reply to the same message. NL does try to open a filename with a '1' or '2' appended but it never actually downloads it... so notepad keeps asking me if I want to create a new file :)
Yep... notepad also says "File not found" because it has been deleted.

Also if an answer has been posted in reply of a par2 block files the Open command will be paused in the queue although the file weighs 1Kb...

pzam
Posts: 179
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 8:34 pm

lockup or windows interface problems.

Post by pzam » Tue Jul 21, 2009 9:58 pm

I have had the program lock up one time so far not sure what caused it.

Just now it was hard to minimize or maximize. It was still receiving binarys and seemed to be trying to do repair and extract but rne seemed stuck.

this is what showed on the log between the other messages. this error seemed to be repeating over and over for hours.

1:00:02 PM ThreadPR Error(121): Access violation at address 006D0636 in module 'newsLeecher.exe'. Read of address 00000000
1:00:03 PM ThreadPR Error(121): Access violation at address 006D0636 in module 'newsLeecher.exe'. Read of address 00000000
1:00:04 PM ThreadPR Error(121): Access violation at address 006D0636 in module 'newsLeecher.exe'. Read of address 00000000


------------------------------
I restarted newsleecher and had repair and extract turned off. it did not get the error for half hour. so I turned repair and extract on and immediately got this error 2 times then the other error started repeating again. on the list it has one item that looks stuck about 3/4 extracted.
-----------------------------



4:50:35 PM ThreadPR Error(121): Access violation at address 10003381 in module 'nlpar.dll'. Read of address 00000000
4:50:37 PM ThreadPR Error(121): Access violation at address 10003381 in module 'nlpar.dll'. Read of address 00000000

4:50:46 PM ThreadPR Error(121): Access violation at address 006D0636 in module 'newsLeecher.exe'. Read of address 00000000
4:50:47 PM ThreadPR Error(121): Access violation at address 006D0636 in module 'newsLeecher.exe'. Read of address 00000000
4:50:48 PM ThreadPR Error(121): Access violation at address 006D0636 in module 'newsLeecher.exe'. Read of address 00000000
4:50:49 PM ThreadPR Error(121): Access violation at address 006D0636 in module 'newsLeecher.exe'. Read of address 00000000
4:50:51 PM ThreadPR Error(121): Access violation at address 006D0636 in module 'newsLeecher.exe'. Read of address 00000000
4:50:52 PM ThreadPR Error(121): Access violation at address 006D0636 in module 'newsLeecher.exe'. Read of address 00000000
Last edited by pzam on Tue Jul 21, 2009 10:59 pm, edited 2 times in total.

cronl33
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 8:30 pm

Post by cronl33 » Tue Jul 21, 2009 10:49 pm

the pause button suddenly stopped working. I was transferring files from supersearch, then when i tried to pause them, it wouldn't work.

I restarted the program, problem persists. Strange because I've had beta 7 for a few days now without this problem.

Post Reply