v7 ufr #14 Application Bug

Forum to report beta release bugs and discuss the latest beta releases with other users.
• If reporting a beta release bug, be sure read the bug reporting guidelines first.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT : Be sure to read the NewsLeecher forums policy before posting.
Post Reply
Jed
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2010 11:31 am

v7 ufr #14 Application Bug

Post by Jed » Thu Oct 30, 2014 8:16 am

Bug ID:
14u10t08t

Bug Data #2:
Access violation at address 00AA7E12 in module 'newsLeecher.exe'. Read of
address 00000000

When I try to load some groups it gets to the point where the headers are displayed and then I get the above error. The error keeps repeating every time I click OK. There are other groups that work just fine.

Eric10301
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 8:58 pm

Re: v7 ufr #14 Application Bug

Post by Eric10301 » Thu Oct 30, 2014 7:45 pm

Yeah, if you have the show old articles box ticked before you load a group it does that. If you load a group and then click the show old articles box it doesn't.

User avatar
Spiril
Site Admin
Posts: 4254
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003 3:11 am

Re: v7 ufr #14 Application Bug

Post by Spiril » Tue Nov 04, 2014 2:51 pm

Eric10301 wrote:Yeah, if you have the show old articles box ticked before you load a group it does that. If you load a group and then click the show old articles box it doesn't.
I can't trigger that bug. Does it happen no matter what group you load, or it it only some specific groups it happens with ?
bug fixed. no idea how. hate it when that happens. trying to break it again now. will. not. be. defeated.

Eric10301
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 8:58 pm

Re: v7 ufr #14 Application Bug

Post by Eric10301 » Wed Nov 05, 2014 11:02 pm

Spiril wrote:
Eric10301 wrote:Yeah, if you have the show old articles box ticked before you load a group it does that. If you load a group and then click the show old articles box it doesn't.
I can't trigger that bug. Does it happen no matter what group you load, or it it only some specific groups it happens with ?
I only grab headers for one group. I tried wiping the group and grabbing the headers again but the bug is still present.

Post Reply