Update group button doesn't work

Found a bug in NewsLeecher? Post a bug report here. Please describe how to reproduce the bug.
• Be sure to read the bug reporting guidelines before posting.
Locked
User avatar
mudone11
Posts: 666
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 9:40 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Update group button doesn't work

Post by mudone11 »

The update button doesnt work . I'm using beta23 winxp with two servers.
The only way to upgrade an group is to go to the usenetmanager tab. And choose update there.

I don't know if this is an known bug. And if other people are experiencing the same problem.
Thanks already.

Lips
Forum Moderator
Posts: 3804
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 6:57 pm

Post by Lips »

The update button on the standard toolbar will update the active group.
I believe this is the button you are talking about. A group must be active for this button to work. It's working just fine for me.
Maybe I'm not understanding exactly what you are saying the problem is.

--
Lips

dct
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2003 10:41 pm

Post by dct »

I know what he means...

After a while I can't update headers anymore with the button aswell...

Closing down the program and restarting does the trick... was already present in de 1.22 release (With me)...

Ambrosius
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 10:58 pm

Post by Ambrosius »

I do the same as DCT when I have this problem.

User avatar
mudone11
Posts: 666
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 9:40 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by mudone11 »

Okee so this really is a bug.

elite
Posts: 149
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2003 10:26 pm

Post by elite »

Ambrosius wrote:I do the same as DCT when I have this problem.
YEs I have also had this issue since I think beta 9 or even a few version back..


Basically after a while it won't update and have to restart program

User avatar
Spiril
Site Admin
Posts: 4278
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003 3:11 am

Post by Spiril »

Hmm, seems to be the same prob as daphatty mentioned in this thread:

viewtopic.php?t=1318

Didn't think it was more than a couple of users who were affected by this 'bug'.

Anyway, let's continue the talk in the original thread.

Cheers

Locked