NL sometimes ignores speed limit?

Found a bug in NewsLeecher? Post a bug report here. Please describe how to reproduce the bug.
• Be sure to read the bug reporting guidelines before posting.
Post Reply
tommo123
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 4:43 pm

NL sometimes ignores speed limit?

Post by tommo123 »

it happens when resuming (whether after pausing or not) and say the speed limit i've set is 1.5MB i notice i can't open a page. i check NL and it says:

limit 1.50MB cur: 1.85MB

no wonder. it does this from time to time and i have to drag the slider to the top (no limit) then slide it back down. did this in v4 final and latest beta too.

tommo123
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 4:43 pm

Post by tommo123 »

anyone? someone else must have this problem surely?

User avatar
Destroyer
Posts: 639
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 3:15 pm

Post by Destroyer »

Try manually changing your max speed settings in NL in settings. This may have gone iffy and thus the speedlimit bar breaks.
Please note: I am NOT official newsleecher support.

tommo123
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 4:43 pm

Post by tommo123 »

did that but it still does it :(

not always but still happens

User avatar
Bags
Posts: 397
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 11:53 pm
Location: Outer Space

Post by Bags »

I agree with you ..
I does not hold it's setting. I have to do same trick sometimes.

Post Reply