Page 1 of 1

NL sometimes ignores speed limit?

Posted: Sun Nov 11, 2012 10:38 pm
by tommo123
it happens when resuming (whether after pausing or not) and say the speed limit i've set is 1.5MB i notice i can't open a page. i check NL and it says:

limit 1.50MB cur: 1.85MB

no wonder. it does this from time to time and i have to drag the slider to the top (no limit) then slide it back down. did this in v4 final and latest beta too.

Posted: Thu Nov 15, 2012 2:17 am
by tommo123
anyone? someone else must have this problem surely?

Posted: Thu Nov 15, 2012 8:27 pm
by Destroyer
Try manually changing your max speed settings in NL in settings. This may have gone iffy and thus the speedlimit bar breaks.

Posted: Sat Nov 17, 2012 10:32 pm
by tommo123
did that but it still does it :(

not always but still happens

Posted: Sat Dec 29, 2012 7:42 pm
by Bags
I agree with you ..
I does not hold it's setting. I have to do same trick sometimes.