Page 1 of 1

Everytime I shut down NewsLeecher and restart it, my SuperLeech entries...

Posted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 12:33 pm
by rdwhynot
Everytime I shut down NewsLeecher and restart it, my SuperLeech entries default back to when I only had one entry and was just starting to use it.

In other words my current entries aren't being saved.

I'm currently running 6.5 Beta 4.

I've got Window 7, and I've checked my APP Data settings and they are not 'read only'

My SuperLeech folder under APP DATA is empty.

Thanks in advance for any help you can offer.

Re: Everytime I shut down NewsLeecher and restart it, my Sup

Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2014 11:06 pm
by bassoprofundo
Same issue here... did you ever get this fixed?

Re: Everytime I shut down NewsLeecher and restart it, my Sup

Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2014 11:42 pm
by Destroyer
check this:

Re: Everytime I shut down NewsLeecher and restart it, my Sup

Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 6:24 am
by Quaraxkad
SuperSearch bookmarks and history are only saved on proper/successful/intentional exits. If NL is crashing or Windows freezes, the power goes out, etc, then on the next start they will be reverted to the state they were in on the last successful close.

Re: Everytime I shut down NewsLeecher and restart it, my Sup

Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2014 11:42 am
by Spiril
Quaraxkad wrote:SuperSearch bookmarks and history are only saved on proper/successful/intentional exits. If NL is crashing or Windows freezes, the power goes out, etc, then on the next start they will be reverted to the state they were in on the last successful close.
The following test release should fix the missing backups. Though, I'm not 100% sure it will be fix the problem that "rdwhynot" is experiencing. Anyway, I'd recommend trying it out and see whether it works better.

http://www.newsleecher.com/nl70003.ufr3.exe

!: The code for backing up NewsLeecher settings on-the-fly, didn't
   work properly in the last few betas. This has been fixed.
   To setup the aut backup feature, check :
   Setting -> Advanced Tweaks -> Backup ...
   Backups can also be triggered manually from :
   Toolbox -> Advanced -> Perform Backup