3.9 beta 2 bugs

Forum to report beta release bugs and discuss the latest beta releases with other users.
• If reporting a beta release bug, be sure read the bug reporting guidelines first.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT : Be sure to read the NewsLeecher forums policy before posting.
User avatar
Smudge
Site Admin
Posts: 10034
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 1:42 am

3.9 beta 2 bugs

Post by Smudge » Fri Mar 16, 2007 1:56 am

3.9 beta 2 bug list has been moved
Last edited by Smudge on Sun Apr 29, 2007 6:00 am, edited 1 time in total.
Please be aware of and use the following pages...
Services Status Page : SuperSearch and Usenet Access server status, retention, server load, indexing time, etc.
Support Request Form : Use this if you have a problem with billing or account status. The forum is only for NewsLeecher application issues.

Cannibul
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 2:01 am

No progress bars

Post by Cannibul » Fri Mar 16, 2007 1:44 pm

New item popped up in 3.9 b2

I no longer have progress bars showing up in the leech window. Once in a while one of them will flash real quick. Also the progress bar in the file window no longer moves smoothly. It jumps up in fits and starts. That also is new so I would guess the two are related.

duh
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 7:09 am

Cannot install 3.9b2 as non-administrator

Post by duh » Sat Mar 17, 2007 4:24 am

In spite of the registry annoyance with licensing (requiring a one-time run as Administrator to set up the registry keys -- although they should be under HKCU, not HKLM, IMNSHO), I very much do not want to install NL under an administrator account. Before, installing worked just fine and dandy... 3.9b2 won't even allow installation now.

Please revert the change that triggered this....

forumhound
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 3:26 pm

"show paused option"

Post by forumhound » Sat Mar 17, 2007 2:42 pm

This option in the download Queue window no longer appears to work.

When I load / start NL with the option unselected, none of my paused articles are visible, however, once selected (so the paused articles appear) and then de-selected, the paused articles remain visible.
forumhound

fdekker
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 10:45 am

Post by fdekker » Sun Mar 18, 2007 12:59 pm

2 bugs:

Situation 1:
In queue 4g of downloads, diskspace free 6g. Option shutdown computer when complete activated, repair N extract enabled

Problem 1: With Repair N extract enabled it gives the notice: too little diskspace on the extract destination drive/folder. Once i clicked this away (6 hours later) my windows shutdown. Please, dont block the shutdown cycle.

Situation 2:
4g to be extracted/repaired, diskspace free 8.1g (delete some files because disk was full).

Problem 2:
The message: too little diskspace on the extract destination drive/folder keeps popping up and disables RepairNExtract. With the 8g available diskspace it can easily repair and extract, but it doesn't

Greetz, keep up the good work =)

Damolee
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 10:26 am

Post by Damolee » Sun Mar 18, 2007 7:28 pm

Any number of my ten connections to Giga will drop at random, with a connections exceeded error message.

It's almost as if they are just dropping at random.

This is driving me nuts, and I can't even find a download for Beta 1 to keep me going.

Never had this problem until I installed Beta 2.

Hecks
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 9:40 am

Post by Hecks » Sun Mar 18, 2007 8:12 pm

Damolee wrote: This is driving me nuts, and I can't even find a download for Beta 1 to keep me going.
One problem solved, at least:

http://www.newsleecher.com/old/

-Hecks

Damolee
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 10:26 am

Post by Damolee » Sun Mar 18, 2007 9:07 pm

Hecks wrote:
Damolee wrote: This is driving me nuts, and I can't even find a download for Beta 1 to keep me going.
One problem solved, at least:

http://www.newsleecher.com/old/

-Hecks
Thanks alot dude, cheers.

redbarron
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 7:33 pm

Post by redbarron » Sun Mar 18, 2007 11:20 pm

Hi I haven't posted anything here in ages. But newsleecher is indeed still my usenet client. This bug is bugging me alot.

Browser BUG:
When I clear the cookies from my IE 7 web browser Newsleecher requires me to re-enter my newsleecher liscense key.

This would not be such a big deal if the key was an easy to remember password but it is a big giant amount of data so I cannot remember each time.

Please make this a priority to fix in the next version as I can't install fire fucks or any other browsers on this machine.

Thank You.

Morlar
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 1:35 am

Bring back the Advanced Article Filter Bar

Post by Morlar » Mon Mar 19, 2007 4:22 am

I'm going to say this is a bug, because it was dumb to remove a really useful thing:

BRING BACK THE ADVANCED FILTERING BAR FOR ARTICLES!!!

I'm not going to sit and type Max Min blah blah blah every time i just want to filter a view. Leave the new search syntax, but bring back the bar too!

Sasquatch
Posts: 1319
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 10:41 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by Sasquatch » Mon Mar 19, 2007 1:48 pm

redbarron wrote:Hi I haven't posted anything here in ages. But newsleecher is indeed still my usenet client. This bug is bugging me alot.

Browser BUG:
When I clear the cookies from my IE 7 web browser Newsleecher requires me to re-enter my newsleecher liscense key.

This would not be such a big deal if the key was an easy to remember password but it is a big giant amount of data so I cannot remember each time.

Please make this a priority to fix in the next version as I can't install fire fucks or any other browsers on this machine.

Thank You.
I think there is something really wrong with your system. When I cleared my cookies, I didn't have to re-enter my license. Also, why can't you install a different browser? If you don't have admin rights, perhaps that explains why you have to re-enter your license. There is nothing wrong with NL and cookies.

dwazegek
Forum Moderator
Posts: 3006
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 8:36 am

Post by dwazegek » Mon Mar 19, 2007 2:46 pm

Sasquatch wrote:There is nothing wrong with NL and cookies.
Actually there is (or at least was, not sure if it's been fixed yet), although I'm unsure exactly how it works. It's a problem with the copy protection shell, so it isn't something spiril can fix.

It's also only related to IE cookies though, so if you use an alternate browser you're unlikely to ever see it, and even if you use IE it's still dependent on your settings.
Forum's Grammar Nazi:
I will hunt you down if you don't lose the extra o.

kelemvor4
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2005 11:39 pm

Post by kelemvor4 » Mon Mar 19, 2007 4:20 pm

I've started getting an error resulting in a loop with rNe since I've moved to beta2 from beta1 (never had the problem on beta1)

Here's the log:

Code: Select all

3/19/2007 11:11:57 AM Launching NewsLeecher v3.9 Beta 2.
3/19/2007 11:11:57 AM Copyright© NewsLeecher.com 2007. All Rights Reserved.
3/19/2007 11:11:57 AM File & Folder Locations ...
3/19/2007 11:11:57 AM  * NewsLeecher App Folder: C:\Program Files (x86)\NewsLeecher\
3/19/2007 11:11:57 AM  * Settings File Location: C:\Program Files (x86)\NewsLeecher\data\setup.dat
3/19/2007 11:11:57 AM  * Data Folder Location  : C:\Program Files (x86)\NewsLeecher\data\
3/19/2007 11:11:57 AM  * Temp Folder Location  : C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Application Data\NewsLeecher\Temp\
3/19/2007 11:11:57 AM File logging is: Disabled.
3/19/2007 11:11:57 AM Loaded and initialized PAR2 checking and repairing functionality (dll v1)...
3/19/2007 11:11:59 AM Loading Download Queue ...
3/19/2007 11:11:59 AM  * Loaded 359 (0 outdated) articles from cache.
3/19/2007 11:11:59 AM  * Loaded 24,225 (0 outdated) article parts from cache in 0 milliseconds.
3/19/2007 11:11:59 AM Loading Server Search Results ...
3/19/2007 11:11:59 AM  * Loaded 0 (0 outdated) articles from cache.
3/19/2007 11:11:59 AM  * Loaded 0 (0 outdated) article parts from cache in 0 milliseconds.
3/19/2007 11:11:59 AM Loading Super Search Results ...
3/19/2007 11:11:59 AM  * Loaded 0 (0 outdated) articles from cache.
3/19/2007 11:11:59 AM  * Loaded 0 (0 outdated) article parts from cache in 0 milliseconds.
3/19/2007 11:11:59 AM Loaded ID-list for downloaded files. 0 of 2932 IDs deleted from list because they were outdated.
3/19/2007 11:12:02 AM Auto pushing the "Connect" button. This feature can be turned off from the options dialog.
3/19/2007 11:12:06 AM ThreadPR Error(121): Access violation at address 058C3381 in module 'nlpar.dll'. Read of address 00000000
3/19/2007 11:12:07 AM ------------------------------------------------------------------------
3/19/2007 11:12:07 AM Repair'n'Extract  ::  Auto-UnPause  ::  wi
3/19/2007 11:12:07 AM ------------------------------------------------------------------------
3/19/2007 11:12:07 AM  * Since more than 22 PAR2s are queued for the fileset, the smallest PAR2 will be unpaused automatically.
3/19/2007 11:12:07 AM ThreadPR Error(121): Invalid floating point operation
3/19/2007 11:12:08 AM ------------------------------------------------------------------------
3/19/2007 11:12:08 AM Repair'n'Extract  ::  Auto-UnPause  ::  wi
3/19/2007 11:12:08 AM ------------------------------------------------------------------------
3/19/2007 11:12:08 AM  * Since more than 22 PAR2s are queued for the fileset, the smallest PAR2 will be unpaused automatically.
3/19/2007 11:12:08 AM ThreadPR Error(121): Invalid floating point operation

The last few lines are repeated indefinately; each time rNe retries.

I have no idea why but for some reason it didn't like the particular archive set. There were sufficient par's in the newsleecher par que that I was able to disable rne, download the pars, repair with quickpar and extract with winrar. I didn't have any incident when doing it manually - no passwords or anything like that were set. The only minor oddity I noticed is the filename of the par files is "wi" and the filename of the archive set is "wierd".. maybe thats what threw off rNe? Just speculation there.


I also have a feature request, hope this is an ok place. I'd like the ability to enable/disable processing of individual items in the repair and extract que, also I'd like it to just disable a particular item if it has a problem repairing or extracting, rather than turning off rNe processing in it's entirety as it does today.

Sasquatch
Posts: 1319
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 10:41 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by Sasquatch » Mon Mar 19, 2007 8:38 pm

fdekker wrote: Situation 2:
4g to be extracted/repaired, diskspace free 8.1g (delete some files because disk was full).

Problem 2:
The message: too little diskspace on the extract destination drive/folder keeps popping up and disables RepairNExtract. With the 8g available diskspace it can easily repair and extract, but it doesn't
I had the same thing today. I had 7 GB free space, a rar set of 4 GB that needed extracting and it just refused to extract the files because there wasn't enough space. I then used Winrar to extract the files without any problems. It looks like the calculation for the needed space isn't working as it should. The rar-set was the only item in my R'n'E list, so it couldn't have been a miscalculation of both items extracting that require more space then there is available.

AfghanEB
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 5:26 am

Strange Error Messages After Closing NewsLeecher

Post by AfghanEB » Tue Mar 20, 2007 9:24 am

Here are a couple of error messages that just popped up moments ago after I attempted to close NewsLeecher v3.9 Beta 2.

Image

Image

I took these screen captures so that the exact error codes are shown.

Post Reply