Page 1 of 2

4-10 - always downloads all headers?

Posted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 9:38 pm
by tommo123
worked ok in the past. think this started for me with 4.9 tbh though. i click on 'article count' and various groups show anything from 100's to 100,000's. i update one and it downloads millions!

it remembers that doesnt need to download everything when i click on article count, but not when i actually do the downloading.

Posted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 10:06 am
by TifKag
From the Beta 10 thread
Spiril wrote:Here's an unofficial forum release of NewsLeecher, which fixes some of the bugs from the official beta 10 release:

http://www.newsleecher.com/nluft1.exe

<pre>!: Fixed bug introduced in beta 10, where a "Unknown Temp Folder"
dialog would sometimes popup when closing NewsLeecher.
!: Fixed bug introdiced in beta 10, where the 'Get Latest X Headers'
feature didn't work under certain circumstances.
!: Fixed bug introduced in beta 10, where the thumb preview panel
didn't work properly.</pre>

Posted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 2:17 pm
by tommo123
thanks dude :)

Posted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 3:14 pm
by tommo123
installed it, and now a blank screen where the server etc info used to be. ffs!

Posted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 1:20 am
by tommo123
so, apart from using SS, all i can do is permanently download a few million headers every time i want to update headers?

Posted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 7:06 pm
by walkingdolphin
tommo123 wrote:so, apart from using SS, all i can do is permanently download a few million headers every time i want to update headers?
I'm using ssl with the forum patch and still have it re-downloading all headers, except now it doesn't do it for every group. I subscribe to four groups and sometimes it gets 3 of them right and not the one, then a different three and a new one gets xxx,xxx,xxx headers. Doesn't seem to be a pattern I can identify.

Possible connection

Posted: Mon Dec 07, 2009 12:21 am
by walkingdolphin
I may have discovered a connection to the problem of always getting all headers.

It is my practice to delete everything from the cache when I am done going through a newsgroup.

Instead of deleting everything, I've been leaving at least one msg from each of my 4 newsgroups.

That seems to fix the problem -- at least so far. I tried it again with all deleted and I got one newsgroup again going for all headers not just since last download or "new" posts.

Is it possible that the way Newsleecher remembers where it left off has been changed from earlier versions and now it must have at least one message present in a group or it thinks it has never downloaded any headers?

Re: Possible connection

Posted: Mon Dec 07, 2009 2:00 am
by Quaraxkad
walkingdolphin wrote:Instead of deleting everything, I've been leaving at least one msg from each of my 4 newsgroups.

That seems to fix the problem -- at least so far. I tried it again with all deleted and I got one newsgroup again going for all headers not just since last download or "new" posts.

Is it possible that the way Newsleecher remembers where it left off has been changed from earlier versions and now it must have at least one message present in a group or it thinks it has never downloaded any headers?
That isn't the way newsleecher is intended to be used. Instead of deleting the headers, mark them as old.

Posted: Mon Dec 07, 2009 3:47 am
by tommo123
umm, that leads to huuuuuge installs

my 4b8 was well over a gig due to no delete option

Posted: Mon Dec 07, 2009 6:52 am
by Smudge
That is because the earlier version didn't actually remove the data in the cache files. it just marked them to not be shown. The current version will purge the old headers out of the cache files so they won't be as large.

Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 3:41 am
by tunage
Experiencing the exact same problem ... went back to Beta 8 (Beta 9 had program not reposnding issues that I thought Beta 10 would fix, but the bug with grabbing all headers instead of just new .... waiting for Beta 11

Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 3:50 am
by tommo123
choose to mark as old instead as smudge says. dont think he's quite right about the install size since mine is at the mo over 200 meg but at least i dont have to constantly redownload all headers

Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:59 am
by Quaraxkad
tommo123 wrote:choose to mark as old instead as smudge says. dont think he's quite right about the install size since mine is at the mo over 200 meg but at least i dont have to constantly redownload all headers
I think you are confusing Delete From Cache (Shift+Del) and Mark As Old (Del). Delete From Cache does what Smudge says.

Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 5:04 am
by tommo123
if i delete from cache, it redownloads the headers again

Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 5:54 am
by Smudge
and i think spiril found/fixed a bug regarding this in the current alpha so it should be fixed in the next beta release.