v5.0 Beta 1 - New tab for new search

Forum to report beta release bugs and discuss the latest beta releases with other users.
• If reporting a beta release bug, be sure read the bug reporting guidelines first.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT : Be sure to read the NewsLeecher forums policy before posting.
Post Reply
User avatar
Core_F
Posts: 156
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2003 6:51 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

v5.0 Beta 1 - New tab for new search

Post by Core_F »

Hey,

just a small suggestion. It would be great, if SuperSearch would open a new tab for a new search, so that it won't use the current tab with an active search in it.

Or at least an option to choose, if you want a new tab or not...
··· Logic Is The Faith Of The Future ···

User avatar
Downstream
Posts: 225
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 7:42 am
Location: Somewhere downstream

Post by Downstream »

Then you quickly will hav emany open tabs.
Not so good either.
Perhaps left-click for current behavior and right-click/double-click/ctrl+click/.... for a new tab?

User avatar
Spiril
Site Admin
Posts: 4278
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003 3:11 am

Post by Spiril »

Yes, if you hold down shift and/or ctrl while initiating a SuperSearch search, it will show the search results in a new tab.
bug fixed. no idea how. hate it when that happens. trying to break it again now. will. not. be. defeated.

Post Reply