Cannot select a filter by keyboard properly

Forum to report beta release bugs and discuss the latest beta releases with other users.
• If reporting a beta release bug, be sure read the bug reporting guidelines first.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT : Be sure to read the NewsLeecher forums policy before posting.
Post Reply
User avatar
thany
Posts: 503
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Cannot select a filter by keyboard properly

Post by thany »

In the group browser, try selecting a filter by hitting Tab (to go the the filter dropdown) and then Alt+Down to pop up the list of previously used filters. Now use the arrow keys to select one. So far so good.

Now try to press Enter or Esc or Tab to back out. Enter should actually select a filter (not just moving around the list using the arrow keys - it's nonstandard behaviour and it makes it slow). The Esc key should revert a selected filter to what it was before the list opened. Tab should blur the dropdown box and focus whatever is next in the tab order. But none of these keys do anything as long as the list is shown!

This is all standard Windows behaviour. So first of all, I wonder why this was deliberately altered. Secondly, please have this fixed.

I found this problem in NL 7.0 beta 10, and I haven't seen a mention about this in the changelogs, so trying a newer beta doesn't seem useful and I should assume the problem still exists.
Running Newsleecher 7.0 on Windows 10 x64, because 4.0 stopped working

User avatar
thany
Posts: 503
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cannot select a filter by keyboard properly

Post by thany »

Not fixed yet.
Running Newsleecher 7.0 on Windows 10 x64, because 4.0 stopped working

hopperyelena
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 11:33 am
Contact:

Re: Cannot select a filter by keyboard properly

Post by hopperyelena »

thany wrote:
Sat Apr 16, 2016 11:13 pm
In the group browser, try selecting a filter by hitting Tab (to go the the filter dropdown) and then Alt+Down to pop up the list of previously used filters. Now use the arrow keys to select one. So far so good.

Now try to press Enter or Esc or Tab to back out. Enter should actually select a filter (not just moving around the list using the arrow keys - it's nonstandard behaviour and it makes it slow). The Esc key should revert a selected filter to what it was before the list opened. Tab should blur the dropdown box and focus whatever is next in the tab order. But none of these keys do anything as long as the list is shown!

This is all standard Windows behaviour. So first of all, I wonder why this was deliberately altered. Secondly, please have this fixed.PenMyPaper

I found this problem in NL 7.0 beta 10, and I haven't seen a mention about this in the changelogs, so trying a newer beta doesn't seem useful and I should assume the problem still exists.
Thanks for this Information... :) :)
I am waiting for farther information... :D :D

mettsmithforum
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 8:28 am

Re: Cannot select a filter by keyboard properly

Post by mettsmithforum »

tany wrote:
Thu Jan 22, 1970 2:42 am
Not fixed yet. It is impossible to know whether Phallosan works or not with this data.I have checked many publications about extenders but none clears my doubt.There are some reports of some people getting great results though.

In the header row select a cell that has the filter drop down icon. Next, hold and press the Alt key and then press the arrow key on the keyboard to open the filter menu. Also, there are certain changes in Windows 7 and 8.
Last edited by mettsmithforum on Wed Mar 27, 2019 1:20 pm, edited 3 times in total.

samson
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 5:25 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Cannot select a filter by keyboard properly

Post by samson »

mettsmithforum wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 8:19 am
In the header row select a cell that has the filter drop down icon. Next, hold and press the Alt key and then press the arrow key on the keyboard to open the filter menu. Also, there are certain changes in Windows 7 and 8.
Is this current information :?:
Be positive :D

alisahwilson
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 25, 2021 10:13 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Cannot select a filter by keyboard properly

Post by alisahwilson »

Need to hire an outstanding assignment professional who gives you the finest Assignment Writing UK services at a low price? AllAssignmentHelp.co.uk offers good quality academic work, we have our in-house expert team, they provide the best assignment help, and many other academic services which can be very useful for enhancing your exam grades.

janem264
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2021 9:02 am

Re: Cannot select a filter by keyboard properly

Post by janem264 »

As far as some might be concerned, the ability to empower Sticky Keys is essential for legitimate cooperation with the computer and the operating system, however for apprehensive editors like me, who frequently click the Shift key at least multiple times attempting to think about the appropriate word or manner of expression, it tends to be plain irritating. The clone key fob shopkeeper knows this. Fortunately, you can transform it off with a one-time venture into the profundities of the Control Panel and a couple of clicks of the mouse in the right spots.

Post Reply