Page 1 of 2

F11 not working in v3b3

Posted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 5:16 pm
by Lips
The F11 key has lost its functionality. It's broken.

The bug with the Connections Window, where the status bar appears on top of said window (and the other wackiness that went along with this), looks like it's fixed. It's appreciated.

However, please fix the F11 key and allow it once again to toggle the Connections Window open/close.

Thanks.

--
Lips

Posted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 5:43 pm
by Spiril
That'll be fixed in b4.

Posted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 5:48 pm
by Lips
Spiril wrote:That'll be fixed in b4.
Thank you.

I hope it won't be too long. Being a creature of habit I still keep hitting the F11 key and, well, F!@&X*@&%**, grr... argh.... ;-)

--
Lips

Posted: Thu Aug 25, 2005 12:23 am
by Fedorov
I'll look forward to my F11 back in b4 then, I feel all alone without it :shock:

Posted: Thu Aug 25, 2005 4:54 am
by Wireless Geek
Doh! Yeah, it was something I noticed right away also. Glad 2 see the problem has already been addressed.

Posted: Sat Aug 27, 2005 3:52 am
by daphatty
Thank god I'm not the only one who noticed this.

Hey spiril, while you are at it, could you also fix Ctrl-U? It's a hold over from the old "Unload" button that you removed a long time ago. I still find it useful and even get a kick out of the fact that it's a rather undocumented shortcut key that gets plenty of use. ;)

Posted: Sat Aug 27, 2005 8:15 am
by Creatof
What does the Unload button do?

Posted: Sat Aug 27, 2005 1:49 pm
by Lips
Creatof wrote:What does the Unload button do?
CTRL+U unloaded/closed the active group, saved the group’s cache and cleaned the group’s cache if necessary.
I would also like to see the return of CTRL+U. In v3 this could close all of active groups. However, I don’t know if this would perform exactly the same function and save and clean (if needed) the cache. With a lot of groups open (vgroups) this could be a slow process. I guess at minimum, the key combo would just deactivate all of the active groups.

--
Lips

Posted: Sat Aug 27, 2005 3:14 pm
by Red Dwarf
If you update one or more groups, which are not active, it is my impression they stay in the computers memory, without saving the cache. In that case it could be useful to save the cache, without having to activate, deactivate the group(s) or closing down newsleecher.

This getting a bit off topic. :)

You've Been Busy!

Posted: Mon Aug 29, 2005 4:28 am
by Wireless Geek
Spiril wrote:That'll be fixed in b4.
Holy moly you've been busy Spiril. It appears F11 slipped through the cracks on Beta 4. No worries. Just a friendly reminder if you can sneak it in b5. Great work!

-- Geek

Re: You've Been Busy!

Posted: Mon Aug 29, 2005 1:41 pm
by Lips
Wireless Geek wrote:
Spiril wrote:That'll be fixed in b4.
Holy moly you've been busy Spiril. It appears F11 slipped through the cracks on Beta 4. No worries. Just a friendly reminder if you can sneak it in b5. Great work!
Yes, Spiril, it looks like you have been busy! I guess you'll be forgiven for F11 this time..... ;-) :smile: I'll second the friendly reminder. - Thanks.

--
Lips

Posted: Mon Aug 29, 2005 3:45 pm
by Fedorov
I'll third the F11 reminder ;)

Fantastic work on beta4 though! :)

Fedorov.

Posted: Mon Aug 29, 2005 3:51 pm
by dwazegek
Hell, as long as "add group manually" works, it's fine by me. Who needs F11 anyway. :twisted:

Posted: Mon Aug 29, 2005 4:20 pm
by Red Dwarf
I don't need F11, I never use it, so it can wait until eternity, as far I'm concerned. :twisted: :wink:

Posted: Mon Aug 29, 2005 8:47 pm
by Lips
dwazegek wrote:Hell, as long as "add group manually" works, it's fine by me. Who needs F11 anyway. :twisted:
Red Dwarf wrote:I don't need F11, I never use it, so it can wait until eternity, as far I'm concerned. :twisted: :wink:
Well, there's always a couple in every crowd..... ;-) :smile:

--
Lips