[v8.0 Beta 1] Unable to pause queue like v7

Forum to report beta release bugs and discuss the latest beta releases with other users.
• If reporting a beta release bug, be sure read the bug reporting guidelines first.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT : Be sure to read the NewsLeecher forums policy before posting.
Post Reply
User avatar
Taomyn
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 9:32 am

[v8.0 Beta 1] Unable to pause queue like v7

Post by Taomyn » Thu Jun 27, 2019 5:30 pm

With v7 I could pause/resume the queue from any tab (useful for when browsing the groups, and when I forget I can pause the queue to prevent new downloads until I've done queuing them) and also when the queue was empty. Now I can only do it from the Queue tab itself and also only when the queue has entries.

Can we get the old behaviour back?

P.S. I do like the new look and all the hard work you've put in so far. Cracking job, well done.

StarmanUK
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 9:14 am

Re: [v8.0 Beta 1] Unable to pause queue like v7

Post by StarmanUK » Sat Jun 29, 2019 9:44 am

I too miss the option to globally pause activity from any tab present in V7.
Last edited by StarmanUK on Tue Jul 02, 2019 5:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

tinus
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 8:01 pm

Re: [v8.0 Beta 1] Unable to pause queue like v7

Post by tinus » Mon Jul 01, 2019 9:42 pm

Me too. Please bring it back :-)

Argonaute
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2015 9:35 am

Re: [v8.0 Beta 1] Unable to pause queue like v7

Post by Argonaute » Tue Aug 20, 2019 9:12 am

Pause/Resume action are only available when download queues are selected, I prefer the previous behavior.

This Beta1 is a good step, keep focused !

Beano
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 11:18 am

Re: [v8.0 Beta 1] Unable to pause queue like v7

Post by Beano » Mon Oct 28, 2019 11:58 am

The global pause/resume is gone in v8, from what I can see. The pause/resume buttons in queue tab, only affects the selected queue items.

I would love the old global pause/resume feature back, include pause for x minutes - PLEASE :)

Charlie Wild
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 12:25 pm

Re: [v8.0 Beta 1] Unable to pause queue like v7

Post by Charlie Wild » Tue Oct 29, 2019 10:15 am

You can globally pause the queue right-clicking on the speed graph -> Speed limit -> Manually pause.

That being said, please bring back the Pause button. One click is always preferable to three. [-o<

User avatar
Taomyn
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 9:32 am

Re: [v8.0 Beta 1] Unable to pause queue like v7

Post by Taomyn » Fri Dec 06, 2019 6:36 pm

On beta 3 now and no-sign of the return of the pause - will this happen?

Post Reply